Cornell Trounced by Princeton 76-59

Filed under Game Recap on February 1st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cornell 30 29 59 +12.5
  Princeton 35 41 76 -12.5
Fri, Feb 01 2013, 07:00 PM

Jadwin Gymnasium
Princeton, NJ
Attendance: 2,087

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Cornell faced off with Princeton on Friday, February 1st and was destroyed by the Tigers 76-59 in conference play. The game got away from Cornell in the second half after they trailed by just five points heading into the locker room. The Big Red were paced by Shonn Miller, who put up 12 points and six rebounds. Josh Figini had 13 points and added three rebounds. For the Tigers, Ian Hummer finished with 22 points and nine rebounds. Cornell (9-11, 1-2 Ivy) heads to Pennsylvania (4-15, 1-1 Ivy) on Saturday, February 2nd.


CORN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Shonn Miller261260322
BJosh Figini221330000
BE. Chemerinski17830000
C+M. Asafo-Adjei20413100
C+Nolan Cressler22542001
C+Dominick Scelfo23713001
C-Galal Cancer15230001
C-Johnathan Gray20620003
DDevin Cherry17230105
DErrick Peck14020001
PRINC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ian Hummer372294004
A+Will Barrett361463320
ADenton Koon322211311
AT.J. Bray36964402
BHans Brase29691101
DMack Darrow16011000
-Clay Wilson9300002
-Chris Clement4000000

Cornell Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 11 or more steals this season, Cornell has lost 75% of the time (1-3).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 52.9% or better this season, Cornell has lost 100% of the time (0-5).
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:00 left to go.
  • The last time Cornell started the season 9-11 was 2005.
  • Shonn Miller has led the team in rebounding in 12 out of 20 games this season.

Princeton Game Notes:
  • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Denton Koon's career.
  • The top two rebounders (Ian Hummer and Hans Brase) accounted for 54.5% of the rebounds.
  • This marks the 15th 20-point game of Ian Hummer's career.
  • Ian Hummer has led the team in scoring 8 times and in rebounding 9 times in 16 games this season.
  • Denton Koon has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Pennsylvania
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Cornell Slips with Loss to Pennsylvania 69-65



Season Preview: Cornell is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
 8Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Montez Blair Fr G 6-3 170
#15 Braxston Bunce So C 6-11 250
#24 Devin Cherry Jr G 6-3 185
#3 Nolan Cressler So G 6-4 198
#23 JoJo Fallas Fr G 5-11 175
#11 Desmond Fleming Fr G 5-11 180
#50 Deion Giddens Jr F/C 6-9 202
#5 Robert Hatter Fr G 6-2 165
#4 Dave LaMore Jr F/C 6-9 225
#20 Jake Matthews Sr G 6-2 160
#32 Shonn Miller Jr F 6-7 210
#22 Robert Mischler So G 6-3 183
#0 David Onuorah Fr F 6-9 230
#12 Dominick Scelfo Sr G 6-3 185
#1 Darryl Smith Fr G 6-2 180
#33 Dwight Tarwater Sr F 6-6 230
#35 Nenad Tomic Jr F 6-7 220